Awardees Spring 2001 to Fall 2003

Fall 2003

Les Dethlefsen, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, "Codon Usage Analysis and Translational Modeling: Beyond Escherichia coli" (Mentors: Julius Jackson and Thomas Schmidt, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

Kevin Haudek, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, "Quantitative Comparison of Spliceosomes Assembled in vitro and in vivo" (Mentors: Ronald Patterson, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics; Charles Hoogstraten, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Paul Himes, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, "Characterization of the Activation Function of the Bacillus subtilis Sporulation-Specific Transcription Factor SpoIIID" (Mentors: Lee Kroos, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Jim Geiger, Chemistry)

Adam Kimple, Chemistry, "Molecular Dynamic Simulations of Adenylate Kinase" (Mentor: Bob Cukier, Chemistry)

Rob Lanfear, Fisheries and Wildlife, "The Evolution and Consequences of Phenotypic Plasticity: Development of a Computational System to Study Ecological Communities" (Mentors: Scott Peacor, Fisheries and Wildlife; Erik Goodman, Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Zheng Li, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, "Systems Approach to Optimizing Cellular Function" (Mentors: Mark Worden and Christina Chan, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science)

Carlos Martinez, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, "An Integrated Analysis of Cis Regulatory Elements in Drosophila" (Mentors: David Arnosti, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Marianne Huebner, Statistics and Probability; Vincent Melfi, Statistics and Probability)

Leeyoung Park, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics (Mentors: Joel Nigg, Psychology; Karen Friderici, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)

Lishan Yao, Chemistry, "Computational Study of Dihydroneopterin Aldolase and Experimental Study of Yeast Cytosine Deaminase" (Mentors: Bob Cukier, Chemistry; Honggao Yan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

 

Spring 2003

Bulent Buyukbozkiril, Mathematics (Mentors: Julius Jackson, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics; Charles MacCluer, Mathematics)

Hongfeng Lou, Chemistry, "Stability and Activity of a Thermostable Adenylate Kinase Studied by Molecular Dynamics Methods" (Mentors: Bob Cukier, Chemistry; Claire Vieille, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology).

Paul Parkanzky, Chemistry, "Interactions of the Influenza Fusion Peptide with Membranes" (Mentors: Mark Worden, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science; David Weliky, Chemistry)

 

Fall 2002

Dehua Hang, Computer Science and Engineering, (Mentors: Charles Ofria and Eric Torng, Computer Science and Engineering)

Jonathan Oleszkiewicz, Computer Science and Engineering (Mentors: Abdol-Hossein Esfahanian, Computer Science and Engineering; Teresa Peterman, Grand Valley State University)

Chetan Sukuru, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (Mentors: John Wang and Leslie Kuhn, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Alexander Topchy, Computer Science and Engineering, "Advanced Machine Learning Techniques for Genetic Data Analysis: Dimensional Reduction and Individual Assignment" (Mentors: Bill Punch, Computer Science and Engineering; Kim Scribner, Fisheries and Wildlife)

Kathryn Wharton, Zoology (Mentor: Tom Getty, Kellogg Biological Station)

 

Fall 2001

Dehua Hang, Computer Science and Engineering, "Evaluation of Phylogeny Reconstruction Algorithms with Digital Organisms", (Mentors: Charles Ofria and Eric Torng, Computer Science and Engineering)

Brandon Hespenheide, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology/Physics and Astronomy, "Protein Flexibility and Folding Pathways", (Mentors: Leslie Kuhn, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Michael Thorpe, Physics and Astronomy)

Andrew J. Rader, Physics and Astronomy/Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, (Mentors: Michael Thorpe, Physics and Astronomy; Leslie Kuhn, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Bing Wang, Food Science and Human Nutrition, "Biological Modeling of Colon Crypt Cell Population Regulation", (Mentors: Dale Romsos and Leslie Bourquin, Food Science and Human Nutrition).

Gabriel Yedid, Zoology, (Mentors: Graham Bell, McGill University; Richard Lenski, Zoology)

Jun Yang, Chemistry, (Mentors: Gregory Baker and David Weliky, Chemistry)

 

Spring 2001

Gloria Elliott, Mechanical Engineering, "Computation of Microscale Thermal Fields During Cryosurgery of Tumor Tissue", (Mentors: John McGrath, Mechanical Engineering; Elahé T. Crockett, Surgery)

Michael Hartlein, Medicine, "Structure, Function and Evolution of aminoacy1 tRNA synthetases in parasitic human filaria and endosymbionts" (Mentors: Paul Schimmel, Scripps Research Institute; Michael Kron, Medicine)

Harini Krishnamurthy, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, "Characterizing the Stabilizing Mechanisms in Thermostable Enzymes Using Adenylate Kinase as a Model Enzyme" (Mentors: Gregory Zeikus and Leslie Kuhn, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Zahra MirAfzali, Chemistry, (Mentors: John McCracken, Chemistry; David DeWitt, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Dusan Misevic, Zoology, (Mentors: Richard Lenski, Zoology; Charles Ofria, Computer Science and Engineering)

Jason Mondro, Chemical Engineering, "Stochastic Simulation of Cellular Chemotaxis in Porous Media" (Mentors: Christian Lastoskie and Mark Worden, Chemical Engineering)

Elizabeth Ostrowski, Zoology, (Mentors: Richard Lenski, Zoology; Charles Ofria, Computer Science and Engineering)

Andrew Rader, Physics and Astronomy, (Mentors: Michael Thorpe, Physics and Astronomy; Leslie Kuhn, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)

Jun Yang, Chemistry, (Mentors: Gregory Baker and David Weliky, Chemistry)